L-1 Visa Attorney in Philadelphia

Get Legal Assistance from Our Philadelphia Immigration Lawyer

An L-1 Visa (Intra-company Transferee Visa) allows multinational companies to transfer specific types of employees from qualified foreign office to the United States in order to continue employment for their corporations. However, L-1 Visa petitions can take a long time to resolve due to the meticulous qualification process. If you want the best possible opportunity for success in a fast, timely manner, it is imperative to seek legal representation from an experienced and skilled attorney at my firm.

At the Law Office of Matthew Archambeault, we are capable of properly navigating you through any complexities you may encounter in your petition process. With more than 10 years of experience, our Philadelphia immigration lawyer possesses an in-depth knowledge of U.S. immigration laws and immigrant rights in order to obtain the visa you desire.

Requirements for an L-1 Visa

L-1 visas are available for two types of employees: employees in an executive or managerial position and employees in a specialized knowledge capacity. Executives and managers must apply for an L-1A Visa, while employees with significant decision-making or supervisory functions need to apply for an L-1B Visa.

In order to receive either type of visa, the employee’s company must meet two requirements.

  • First, a relationship between the business in a foreign country and a U.S. business must be recognized.
  • Second, the company must be conducting business in the U.S. and at least one other country or have plans to do so throughout their L-1 Visa eligibility period.

What Are the Benefits of an L-1?

L-1 visas allow their holders to work in the U.S. for the sponsor for up to three years on a first visa. The immigrant can, however, file for an extension of up to two years at a time. The person is expected to work full-time in the country, but under some circumstances, he or she can work slightly less.

The following are the benefits of an L-1 Visa:

  • Companies can apply for blanket petitions for their employees to qualify for either an L-1A or L-1B Visa
  • L-1 Visa allows an executive or manager at a U.S. company to pursue a U.S. Green Card with the sponsorship of the employer
  • L-1 Visa is available without any limit restrictions
  • Spouses and dependents of L-1 Visa holders are eligible to receive an L-2 Visa, which enables the holder to work in the U.S. during the period of their stay

Let Our Firm Help You Today

Our Philadelphia immigration attorney can take as much time as necessary in order to better understand your L-1 Visa case. We are available to consult with both employers and employees to discuss all of the legal options available.

Contact us and request an initial consultation today.

Take the First Step Today

Reach Out to Our Firm