Applying for B-1 Visas in Philadelphia

Our Immigration Attorney Can Help You Apply

Those seeking entry into the United States to participate in temporary, business-related activities can acquire a B-1 visa. The duration of stay for B-1 visas are typically three months or less, although extensions are possible. Our Philadelphia visa lawyer has helped numerous individuals and their families apply for and attain visas.

In order to qualify, you must demonstrate the following:

  • Purpose of your trip is to enter the U.S. for business
  • You plan to stay for a certain period of time
  • Provide proof for funding the trip, including travel and living expenses during stay
  • If self-funding is insufficient, provide evidence that your employer will offer support
  • Provide proof of residence outside of the U.S. and other binding ties to ensure proper return abroad by the end of the visit
  • Should demonstrate no intention of abandonment
  • You must not represent foreign press, film, radio or other information media
  • You can't enter the U.S. to provide services or engage in business activities which are mainly for the benefit of a U.S. employer

Applying For a B-1 Visa

B-1 visa applicants should apply at the American Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over their place of permanent residence. Each individual must submit documents in addition to their application for a B-1 visa.

The following documents which should be included are:

  • A nonimmigrant visa application, Form DS-160
  • A letter from the applicant and their employer detailing the business need and nature for the trip must be include
  • Locations and living arrangements
  • A valid passport with a validity date of at least six months beyond the applicant's proposed period of stay
  • If more than one person is included in the passport, each person must submit a DS-160 application and maintain one blank page on their passport
  • Two identical color photos, which display your full face against a light background
  • Headdresses are accepted due to religious reasons
  • Information specifying the company
  • Catalogs, brochures and annual reports
  • If applicable, copy of your itinerary for your duration of stay
  • Documentation detailing your financial support for stay
  • Documentation detailing your eventual return to your home country
  • Proof of residence, plane tickets or obligations abroad
  • If applicable, U.S. visas you have in the past

Retain Legal Assistance from a Philadelphia Immigration Attorney

Our attorney at the Law Office of Matthew Archambeault is committed to helping you achieve your business goals in the United States. We possess the extensive knowledge of the U.S. immigration system, making us exceptionally qualified to help you.

Contact our firm today at (215) 649-7535.

Take the First Step Today

Reach Out to Our Firm